.:[Double Click To][Close]:.

Children Holding Hands Logo

images are also holding authors#39; Children Holding Hands Logo. Put a child or group of
  • Put a child or group of

  • aj_jadeja
    04-20 12:12 AM
    Chennai does not have an availability till Oct and I am in INDIA in May. I was trying till today to get an apptmt in Chennai but not successful.

    I have an AP (through my wife company GC petition), worst case I will use it.

    Well now days US consulate have started 'returning worker quota' for every weekday appointment. I used that procedure in Dec 2005. My return date was 2nd Dec 2005 and i went to Visa appointment office on 23rd nov and they gave me appointment for 30th Nov .

    I also came to know that mumbai consulate takes some candidates (emergency case) without any confirmed appointment from 9:30 to 10:00 am.

    Hope this helps.


    wallpaper Put a child or group of Children Holding Hands Logo. holding hands,
  • holding hands,

  • PDOCT05
    10-31 09:54 AM

    Children Holding Hands Logo. The people holding hands and
  • The people holding hands and

  • qplearn
    12-19 05:05 PM
    Not from the bathtub. ;)

    Post your experience with the call.
    My experience was very pleasant! They did not say it in so many words, but it was clear that they appreciated my call. I urge all of you to call Senator Cornyn. This is a really good idea, unless the core thinks otherwise (I am really not sure what the core thinks about this). Their staff has not received too many calls from supporters like us is what I could make out (but I could be wrong).

    And by the way, the call was made from just outside my office on a cell phone --- not from the bath tub this time :)

    2011 holding hands, Children Holding Hands Logo. The people holding hands and
  • The people holding hands and

  • VSS2007
    05-28 06:48 AM

    Hi Can anyone tell me if we can mail mine and my spouses EAD and AP applications all in one package?


    Yes, you can mail them in one package. But make sure Individual applications are clipped seperately with all supporting docs, photos and cheques and also have a cover letter for each application mentioning I-485 receipt number A# etc



    Children Holding Hands Logo. children holding hands
  • children holding hands

  • 4move
    10-19 10:25 PM
    One of my family member went through this, in a routine medical exam (this was not for immigration office) and he referred us to a infectious disease control specialist. After chest x-rays and several other tests the specialist mentioned that tb screening test can be positive some times for BCG vaccination or exposure to TB bacteria from a person who has active TB. This is not a disease (called latent tb), but there is 5% chance that it could develop into a active TB disease (in case the positive was because of exposure to TB bacteria. Initially, he prescribed Isoniazid (300mg), which has severe lever side effects, for 9 months with blood exam to monitor lever function. But, she could not tolerate this medicine even for 5days because of several other side effects (lever funtion test was normal though). Then he switched her to Rifamfin (600mg) for 4 months. There was not any noticeable side effects of this, and level function tests was after 2 weeks for the first time and once in two months after that. But one thing to note that TB screen test would be +ve rest of the life after this and you need to carry a certificate from this physican that you have completed this course of medicine and nothing needs to be done. Hope this helps.

    Can anyone point me to any documentation for physicians that suggests repeated follow-ups even after the medical report has been signed, sealed and submitted to the immigration office?

    As with a lot of applicants from India, I tested positive for tuberculin because of the type of immunization we receive and had the requisite skin test and chest x-rays done. After this the doctor signed the medical report and gave me the sealed envelope. He has then put me on a 6-month medication program for tuberculosis. The medication is quite strong and is supposed to affect the liver. He also wants me to come in on a regular basis (and spend $80 every time) to get blood work done to "make sure the medication is in my blood stream".

    I am not sure why I am being put on this medication for such a long period as I don't have tuberculosis. When I questioned my doctor, he said it was necessary - not giving any more details.

    Have others gone through such an experience? Am I a source of residual income for his office?

    Thanks in advance,

    Children Holding Hands Logo. Children holding hands in a
  • Children holding hands in a

  • aadimanav
    06-14 12:30 AM
    Like everyone here, my PD is also current. My H1b is expiring in the last-week of Nov this year (2007). If I file for 485/EAD etc. in early July. Do I need to extend my H1b? How long does it take to get the EAD? What if, if I do not receive the EAD before Nov ?


    Children Holding Hands Logo. Take One recipe
  • Take One recipe

  • fide_champ
    04-09 08:17 AM
    My labour was filed in RIR on March 2005 and got approved on August 2006.

    The employer filed for a I-140 in November 2006.

    But in July 2007 while filing for I-485 the attorney filed another I-140 which triggered a duplicate filing on the previous I-140.

    Then in August 2008 when the second I-140 came for processing it got DENIED reason stating the attorney did not attach the certified labour copy while filing the I-140 (how silly it is ).

    But quickly to cover up their mistakes the attorney filed a MTR in August 2008 for the second I-140.

    My 6th year of H1B expired on November 2008 and my employer filed for 7th year extn based on approved labour and pending MTR.

    December 2008 the MTR got denied till date the employer is not talking about what happened to the MTR why it got DENIED. Subsequently my I-485 got DENIED. Also got an RFE on the 7th year H1B extn.

    Now to cover up again the attorney on the directions on my employer filed a new I-140(which is my third). And replied to the H1B RFE and the current online status shows case resumed as of January 2009.


    1. Am I technically Out of Status?
    2. If yes from when precisely?
    3. Is there any chances of applying a new H1B in premium processing?
    4. Will there be any chances of re instating the I-485 if the third I-140 gets approved?
    5. Is there a way to atleast ask the attorney to refund all the money that I have wasted because of the negligence of the attorney?

    Adding salt to the wound I have one more situation here.

    I need to renew my Indian Passport which is expiring in June 2009 (another 2 months).

    I dont have an approval notice with me, is it possible to renew the passport with the H1B receipt?

    Is there any Same Day passport service at SFO Indian Consulate?

    Kindly excuse me if I am confusing or not clear on points. I am very confused and mentally upset.

    Please GURU's I am eagerly waiting for some +tive notes.


    Find another attorney who is knowledgable. I have been in similar situations like these and i know how it feels. The employer should be held resposible for all the mis-haps.

    WHat happened to your first I140?

    You are techically in-status as your H1-B is still under processing.
    As for your passport renewal, the H1-B receipt should be good enough to prove that you are in status. I think the indian consulates allow you to renew passport a year before the expiry date so you actually missed renewing well before your H1 expired. But anyway there is no way out now as you have to send the receipt and pray that they accept that as a proof.

    2010 The people holding hands and Children Holding Hands Logo. are also holding authors#39;
  • are also holding authors#39;

  • americandesi
    05-19 02:34 PM
    AC21 letter can be sent to USCIS, but as everyone says its not a must.

    AC21 letter is a MUST if I-140 was revoked by the previous employer. There are cases where USCIS had mistakenly denied I-485's with revoked I-140's in spite of submitting AC21 papers.

    In such situations, the only life saver in MTR (Motion to Re-appeal) is the proof of submitting AC21 papers on time.


    Children Holding Hands Logo. Kids holding hands form a
  • Kids holding hands form a

  • Sachin_Stock
    02-02 07:06 PM
    Content removed.

    hair The people holding hands and Children Holding Hands Logo. being around children and
  • being around children and

  • pappusheth
    04-21 06:44 PM
    I filed my H1 extension in late February and got it approved in mid March. This was not premium processing.

    It was the extension beyond 6th year. Extension got approved for 3 years since 140 is thru. My current H1 expires in August and the extension will go into effect from then. I've been with the same company for last 6 years and had no issues.

    hope this helps..


    Children Holding Hands Logo. Children for a Living.
  • Children for a Living.

  • hmehta
    09-24 07:57 PM
    I know this is not the original question asked, but I have heard that bad driving record surely does affect your green card processing!

    hot children holding hands Children Holding Hands Logo. a woman cat holding hands,
  • a woman cat holding hands,

  • amalshe
    09-01 03:34 PM
    Hi everyone,

    I just thought of sharing this update on my case for the benefit all those whose apps were received by J Barrett at NSC.

    My checks got cashed last night. The details are below:
    Received by J Barrett at 10:25 AM at NSC
    Case was transferred to CSC and back of our checks show receipt #s as WACXXX
    I had an LUD on my approved I-140 on 7/28/07
    My I-140 was approved from TSC in May 2006
    My PD is Jan 2006; EB2-India

    Hope this helps.
    Good Luck to you all.


    house children holding hands ring Children Holding Hands Logo. One World, Many Stories
  • One World, Many Stories

  • Sai gc
    05-15 09:00 AM
    I would not worry about it at this point, this seems to be an internal matter, cases are often transferred to other service centers for speedy processing, sometimes it could be an error also, whatever this might be, this is not something you have control over. If the I-140 becomes overdue you should have your employer call or write to the service center.

    Hi Attorney,
    Today i saw hard LUD on my I -140 and i got an email again from uscis stating that my I-140 is PE and will be processed in the service center where it is transferred to.(recently transferred to NSC from TSC)
    (as i already mentioned my 140 was approved in 2007 :confused:).
    Please suggest .
    Any one had similar experiences ?

    tattoo Children holding hands in a Children Holding Hands Logo. Two children holding hands
  • Two children holding hands

  • northstar1
    07-26 12:30 PM
    I don't think that's an option. The company has strict rules of using it's corporate attorney's through out the green card process. Hence the dilemna.


    pictures Take One recipe Children Holding Hands Logo. Masterpiece Solutions
  • Masterpiece Solutions

  • acecupid
    08-02 09:31 AM
    hi thank you once again.

    my project is not that much long term project . after completing project again i have to go for " X " location only . In this recession time getting project in same place is very tough and then for every project we cant move our whole family but we single persons can adjust and stay with some friends in that project location.

    I said i moved not we all. sorry for that i might have tell you clearly before . i thought if i write everything its looks like bigger matter. so for suggesting me some guys cant take that much time to read full thing. so i mentioned only important things. anyway i really appriciate your good efforts . thank you.

    In that case I dont believe you have to apply for change of address. You can continue to maintain location "X" as your permanent address.

    dresses a woman cat holding hands, Children Holding Hands Logo. children holding hands FAQ
  • children holding hands FAQ

  • sprash
    06-01 06:26 PM
    I had an RFE last year and they asked me to submit photos. They claimed I had not sent photos, which is untrue. I had sent them, but they probably lost them.


    makeup Kids holding hands form a Children Holding Hands Logo. children holding hands ring
  • children holding hands ring

  • GC_1000Watt
    01-05 04:40 PM
    Below mentioned points are from the NAFSA Adviser's Manual (2006 release) Exception for travel to Canada or Mexico for 30 days or less
    Under the "automatic extension of validity at ports-of-entry" provision, an H-IB alien may reenter the U.S. after a trip solely to Canada or Mexico that lasted no more than 30 days, without the need to obtain a new H-IB visa, even if the individual's prior H-IB visa has expired.

    H-1B automatic revalidation different than that for F and J nonimmigrants
    F and J nonimmigrants can use the automatic revalidation of visa provision not only after a trip to Canada and Mexico, but after a trip to the islands in the Caribbean as well. H-lB travel under this provision is limited to Canada and Mexico only.
    Continued validity of H visas after employer change If the H-IB worker has changed employers since first entering the United States and has a valid visa annotated for the previous employer, he or she may reenter the U.S. using that visa, provided he or she presents a valid H-IB approval notice for the new employer upon reentry to the United States. Revalidation of H visas in the United States no longer possible
    Prior to July 17,2004, nonimmigrants in H status could apply for a new H visa through the DOS Visa Office in Washington, D.C., but only if they had already obtained one visa abroad in the category being applied for. This process was known as "revalidation." Effective July 17, 2004, the Department of State no longer accepts applications for revalidation of H visas. H-1 B visa eligibility after an extension of H-1 B status beyond 6 years
    Caution! H-IB nonimmigrants that have received extensions ofH-lB status beyond 6 years under AC21 continue to be bound by the requirement to have a valid H-IB visa for entry to the United States after travel abroad. If the nonimmigrant's visa has expired, he or she will
    have to obtain a new H -1 B visa on the basis of an approved H -lB petition in order to reenter the United States, like any H-IB nonimmigrant.

    Please let me now if these points are in place currently.
    And if yes then please consider this case gurus. If somebody has a valid first H1B extension (with I-94) till 2012 and if he goes for stamping in mexico and gets 221(g). Then can he come back to USA even if his old H1B and old I-94 has expired while his case is pending under 221(g) status in mexico?
    I will appreciate your thoughts on this.

    girlfriend Two children holding hands Children Holding Hands Logo. holding hands and– Oh My
  • holding hands and– Oh My

  • sledge_hammer
    06-25 11:07 AM
    Please take the above poll.

    In my case, company is paying for me alone. I have to pay attorney fee and filing fee for my wife.

    hairstyles Children for a Living. Children Holding Hands Logo. We wanted to give a shout out
  • We wanted to give a shout out

  • waitingGC
    01-22 08:38 PM
    Thank you, IV core! You are great!

    08-17 11:18 AM
    When things are all set..... I wonder when that will be.... Will it be after one gets RN... or GC.. or Citizenship...

    I would have reported the doctor's mix up, but the staff at the clinic said that they didnt know they had to provide a supplimentary form.. as per them, the I-693 didnt say a suppli form had to be sent.. i didnt bother to check if what they were saying is true, becoz its not in our hands anyway.. hopefully it will only be a RFE.. and my lawyer did say they will send the new sealed envelopes to USCIS once they get the receipts..

    That is unfortunate. I hope everything gets taken care for you and you get the receipts.

    When things are all set, why don't you send an official complaint to the USCIS about the doctor. I wonder how she became a "Civil Surgeon" if she doesn't know as simple a thing as sending a supplement form for vaccinations. It would be good to get such doctors weeded out of the USCIS system.

    08-18 01:27 PM
    WH-4 Form is meant for complaining against employer.
    Please search this forum as I had posted this before a couple of times. Dont worry, DOL/USCIS is going gangbusters
    after H1B employers. You first threaten sending the link to your employer. Often that works. If they dont budge then
    file the WH-4. Unfortunately WH-4 may wreck the H1B petitions/extension of other employees working for that

    WH4 has nothing to do here with this case. WH4 is not panacea for anything to everything.